BLOG purpose

This BLOG is for LLNL present and past employees, friends of LLNL and anyone impacted by the privatization of the Lab to express their opinions and expose the waste, wrongdoing and any kind of injustice against employees and taxpayers by LLNS/DOE/NNSA. The opinions stated are personal opinions. Therefore, The BLOG author may or may not agree with them before making the decision to post them. Opinions not conforming to BLOG rules are deleted. Blog author serves as a moderator. For new topics or suggestions, email jlscoob5@gmail.com

Friday, June 30, 2017

Contractors change, accidents keep happening

While the below happened on LANS watch, it is nothing new for LANL. Go back and review the UC record at LANL and you will discover that rigging and hoisting was a persistent problem then as well. 

'Of all the FUBARS that Charlie reviewed he forgot to mention the $10M package that was recently dropped and destroyed when inadequate lifts were used and the package toppled to ground.

The PADNW confirmed this yesterday, it was an HVAC system. Stated they used 2 straps instead of the required 4. Fortunately, no one was standing under it. Another $10M down the LANS drain.'

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Accidents are random events that can be reduced but not eliminated. But you can punish those who have accidents to dissuade others from reporting them.

Anonymous said...

more like $10k.....

Anonymous said...

Preventable accidents have all but disappeared in industry over the last quarter century, and the recent news articles point out that LANL accident rates are steady for more than 20 years. What else is there to conclude except that LANL clearly is different from other locations. And the difference is not in a positive direction.

Anonymous said...

"Preventable accidents have all but disappeared in industry over the last quarter century, and the recent news articles point out that LANL accident rates are steady for more than 20 years. What else is there to conclude except that LANL clearly is different from other locations. And the difference is not in a positive direction.

July 1, 2017 at 10:23 AM"

You need to back this claim up with some kind of data to see if the incident rate at LANL is in fact that industry or comparable facilities. There was a Physics Today Article in 2005 that showed that in terms of safety number that LANL is in fact better than average when compared to
industry and other DOE labs. That was 12 years ago. Perhaps the number has increased under the new contractor. In any case your statement appears to be wrong.

http://physicstoday.scitation.org/doi/10.1063/1.1878336

Anonymous said...

You cite out of date information from a non-governmental source.
Look at recent NNSA data and you will find a different story.

Anonymous said...

"You cite out of date information from a non-governmental source.
Look at recent NNSA data and you will find a different story."

Fair enough but could you please provide this NNSA data which would tell a different story. I suspect that if the real data is shown that it will not show LANL as some kind of outliers as has been suggested. I may be wrong but just going from the past almost every time someone makes a huge sweeping statement on this blog it turns out not be be true when actual numbers are found.

Blog Archive